Tamanu Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Virgin Organic Tamanu Oil is obtained by cold-pressing the blonde nut kernel of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree and is indigenous to Southeast Asia. It should be used at 5-20% for skin care products and at 2-5% for makeup products.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Common Uses: Virgin Organic Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have properties that enhance skin health by revitalizing and improving the texture of the skin and protecting its' moisture barrier. It is used in lotions, creams, ointments and cosmetic products and formulations for massage.
Absorption: This oil penetrates the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: Persons with nut allergies should not use this oil.
100% Virgin Organic Tamanu Oil
For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin. For Face: Dispense 1 drop, spread evenly onto fingertips, and gently massage into skin using gentle circular motions.