St Johns Wort Herbal Carrier Oil
St. John's Wort is infused in Extra Virgin Olive Oil and has been an integral part of European herb gardens throughout the centuries.
Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Common Uses: St. John's wort is most commonly used for depression and symptoms that sometimes go along with mood such as nervousness, tiredness, poor appetite, and trouble sleeping. St. John's wort is also used for symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes and mood changes.
Absorption: This herbal oil is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: St. John's Wort Oil may cause photo sensitivity. Users should avoid direct sunlight after application and might cause serious interactions with some medications.
St. John's Wort and Extra Virgin Olive Oil
For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin.