Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil is extracted from the seeds of the rose bush and is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Linoleic (C18:2) and Linolenic (C18:3). This unrefined oil is reddish orange in color.
Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Common Uses: Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help with dry, irritated, weathered skin and is reputed to replenish the skin’s moisture barrier and relieve itching due to dry skin. It is also used in cosmetics and skincare typically in dilution (10% recommended).
Absorption: Absorbs quickly by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations and may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into eyes.
100% Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil
For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin. For Face: Dispense 1 drop, spread evenly onto fingertips, and gently massage into skin using gentle circular motions.