Grapeseed Carrier Oil

Grapeseed Carrier Oil

Protects, firms & smoothes skin

Grapeseed oil is heavily used in creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. The skin absorbs grapeseed oil easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin; will not aggravate acne.

Common Uses: Grapeseed oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutrititive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of Vitamin E  and the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). 

Consistency:  Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available and absorbs easily into the skin.

Extraction Method: Cold pressed from specific grape varieties and made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed.

Health Benefits: Grape-seed oil contains many antioxidant compounds that help protect the skin from premature aging. Grape-seed oil helps protect the skin from sun damage as well as containing healing properties to alleviate acne, varicose veins and stretch marks. The high levels of Vitamin E found in grape seed oil also aid in keeping the skin firm, toned and smooth.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is 
recommended.

Cautions: None Known

Size: 8oz (240ML)

Read more...

Item Price $12.00 Sale