Flax Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Virgin Organic Flax Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily the omega 3 fatty acid ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 40%-65%. After extracting the oil from the seeds of the Linum usitatissmum plant, the oil remains in its unrefined (or virgin) form. Uses of virgin organic flax seed oil vary widely from nutritional supplements, culinary and cosmetics to industrial applications.
Botanical Name: Linum usitatissmum
Common Uses: Virgin Organic Flax Seed Oil can be an excellent oil to use on sensitive skin. It is often added to other carrier oils and creams in order to add skin strengthening properties. It is also very soothing and is reputed to reduce the look of cellulite, improve elasticity and nourish the hair.
Absorption: Virgin Organic Flax Seed Oil will leave a very oily feeling on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None known.
100% Virgin Organic Flax Seed Oil
For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin. For Face: Dispense 1 drop, spread evenly onto fingertips, and gently massage into skin using gentle circular motions For Hair: Dispense 1 pump, warm in hands and evenly distribute through hair.