Cranberry Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Virgin Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is cold-pressed extracted from cranberry seeds and is considered unique due to its even balance of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids. This rare 1:1 ratio increases stability and provides natural antioxidant properties.
Botanical Name: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Common Uses: Virgin Organic Cranberry Seed Oil is a desired ingredient in well-designed formulations. It is used to promote skin health and acts as a natural preservative to extend shelf life. Cranberry seed oil is widely used throughout the cosmetic and personal care industries in lotions, balms, topical serums, moisturizing skin creams and sun protection products.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed and leaves a light sheen feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Caution: None known.
100% Virgin Organic Cranberry Seed Oil
For Face: Dispense 1 drop, spread evenly onto fingertips, and gently massage into skin using gentle circular motions For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin.