Carrot Carrier Oil is very high in both vitamins and minerals and is an infusion of wild macerated carrot in sunflower oil with vitamin E.
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Common Uses: Carrot Macerated Oil is considered to be one of the best oils for skin care, is suitable for all skin types and has a lot of benefits for dry and aging skin. Carrot Carrier Oil is a great addition to skin care formulations meant for mature skin, and in lotions and body butters.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed and leaves a light sheen feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None known.