Virgin Organic Black Cumin Oil, also known as black seed oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the small, black, crescent shaped seeds of the Nigella sativa plant. Black cumin oil is widely used throughout the nutritional supplement industry.
Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
Common Uses: The oil extracted from Black Cumin Seeds contains B-vitamins which are believed to strengthen the skin while its antioxidant and soothing properties helps to soothe dry and irritated skin. Black seed oil is also very popular for its use in the haircare industry. It is believed to help stimulate hair growth and condition hair.
Absorption: This oil penetrates the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None known.