Baobab Organic Carrier Oil
With a lifespan of up to 2000 years, the Baobab tree is considered "Tree of Life" as it provides food, water and shelter to the indigenous people of West Africa. The oil is cold-pressed extracted from the large baobab fruit seeds and is nicknamed the "superfruit" due to its naturally occurring levels of Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamin C.
Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata
Common Uses: Virgin organic baobab oil is liquid at room temperature and is widely used in the personal care and cosmetic industry to manufacture lip balms, lotions, face and wrinkle reducing creams, bar soaps and a massage oil base for essential oils.
Absorption: It is non-greasy and is absorbed quickly into skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None Known.
100% Organic Baobab Oil
For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin. For Face: Dispense 1 drop, spread evenly onto fingertips, and gently massage into skin using gentle circular motions.