Apricot Kernel Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Virgin Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is cold-pressed extracted from the kernel of the apricot, is lightweight and rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Common Uses: Traditionally, this oil has been used in massage therapy and skin care products because it nourishes the skin by keeping it hydrated.
Absorption: Absorbs quickly and easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None Known.
100 % Virgin Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
For Body & Massage: Dispense 2-3 pumps, warm in hands, then gently massage into skin. For Hair: Dispense 1 pump, warm in hands and evenly distribute through hair.