Sweet Virgin Organic Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin, protect the skin from damage, moisturize the face, lighten the skin, reduce inflammation, prevent premature aging, boost hair health and strengthen the nails. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Common Uses: It is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. It is considered highly nourishing and moisturizing to the skin when used regularly.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed and leaves a light sheen feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets