Lavender Bulgarian is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender Bulgarian is a very therapeutic grade comparable in status to the better known Lavender Population. The different soil, temperature, precipitation, etc. contributes to some subtle changes in scent, the greatest advantage being for more sophisticated label claims.
Eucalyptus essential oil is fantastic on skin ailments (Burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections), as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints.
Cautions: Eucalyptus should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.
Peppermint Japanese essential oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobic agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to it’s menthol content – typically 85%.Cautions: Peppermint Japanese can be sensitizing due to the menthol content.
Tea Tree is very supporting in the health of the immune system, as it acts as an immuno-stimmulant and increases the body's ability to fight off infections, while it also is used to revive eh mind and body after experiencing shock. This oil is used with great effectiveness to ward off infections such as bacteria, fungi and viruses. Tea Tree oil is also effective in helping to clear bronchial congestion, Asthma, coughs and abscesses, acne, burns, athlete's foot, cold sores, blemishes, diaper rash, warts, sunburn, infected wounds and dandruff on the scalp. Tea Tree is steam distilled.
The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but it is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The grapefruit tree itself is a large tree about 10 meters (30 feet) tall, with glossy leaves, white flowers and large, pale yellow fruits with pink flesh. The differences between the White and Pink Grapefruits are minor, but more Pink Grapefruit is produced because it is sweeter. The difference in cost is simply from supply and demand.Cautions: This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils. Effects on the body: Patchouli curbs the appetite and is useful for those who are trying to lose weight Useful for relieving both constipation and diarrhea and is indicated for irritable bowel syndrome. It aids tone to the colon. Beneficial for relieving fluid retention and feelings of bloated ness. Recommended for mature skins and also for scar tissue since it encourages the regeneration of skin cells. Heals chapped and cracked skin while soothing skin redness. Patchouli also tones up loose skin after dieting. Fungal infections such as athlete's foot and allergies like eczema can also improve.
Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The resin is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which results from milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense, and has been traded for 5,000 years. Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by Frankish Crusaders (Frank-incense), and the oil is still highly prized today in the perfumery industry, and widely used in the manufacturing of skin-care products.
Lemongrass is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. An excellent anti-depressant, it tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Cautions: Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin.
Its best-known use is as facial oil for extremely dry skin. It is less stimulating generally and much less of a mental stimulant, so it can be used in the evening. Rosemary essential oil nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Many users claim that it promotes hair growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. Rosemary oil is also helpful in treating cellulite. This essential oil balances intense emotions and controls mood swings. It lifts spirits and counters depression. It assists in managing stress and overcoming stress-related disorders and nervous exhaustion. Cautions: Generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Not suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue. Might antidote homeopathic remedies.
Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Spearmint essential oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil great for alleviating fatigue and depression. Cautions: May irritate mucous membranes, but generally Spearmint has no definitive cautions.
It includes the following properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous), tonic (cardiac, circulatory). Orange Bitter essential may be used in the same way as oil of turpentine in chronic bronchitis. It is non-irritant to the kidneys and pleasant to take. It has also been applied to combat Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress.