Calendula Herbal Oil is infused in Extra Virgin Olive Oil and used in preparations for creams, ointments, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties and is a good choice as a support oil when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier oils and essential oils.
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Uses: Calendula is gentle and cooling, perfect for anyone spending a lot of time outdoors. It is exceptional for those with sensitive skin.
Absorption: This herbal oil is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None known.