Cedarwood Essential Oil
Common Uses: Chinese Cedarwood has been used for fungal growths, muscular aches and pains, removing warts, rheumatism skin afflictions, as well as cosmetics, perfumes, and scenting soaps. Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucilytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.
Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
Absorption: Absorbs quickly and easily into the skin.
For topical application, dilute using one of The Oil Bar’s® carrier oils. We recommend a 3-5% dilution for topical applications.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Caution: Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
For topical and aromatic use.
Not for internal use.