Save Liquid error (product-badge line 32): Computation results to '-Infinity'%
Peppermint Japanese essential oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobic agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to it’s menthol content – typically 85%.Cautions: Peppermint Japanese can be sensitizing due to the menthol content.