Coconut Carrier Oil

Coconut Carrier Oil

Restores moisture, strength & sheen to damaged hair

Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. It differs from non-fractionated coconut oil in that it is garnered by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair.

Common Uses:

HAIR- Coconut oil reduces the loss of protein in both damaged and undamaged hair by penetrating the hair shaft.  When applied topically to damaged hair and hair ends, it leaves it smoother with an added sheen because it works as a natural conditioner for hair.  Coconut oil can be used as a pre-shampoo hot oil scalp massage treatment for relaxed hair to restore moisture and strength. Coconut oil is also used to treat conditions like dry scalp or fungal conditions like Seborrheic Dermatitis that cause itchy flakes.

SKIN- It offers moderate sun protection and is soothing to the skin after exposure to the sun. Coconut oil also makes for a soothing and relaxing massage oil. It can be used as a simple daily moisturizer or in helping to cure skin problems such as helping to heal burns.

Consistency: It has relatively small molecules that allow it to penetrate and absorb quickly.  Its is light in texture and does not leave a greasy feel.

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like many other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions.

Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut oil. If you have a nut or milk allergy, consult your doctor before using coconut oil, as it may irritate your scalp or skin.

Size:  8oz (240ML)

Read more...

Item Price $12.00 Sale